Don't Throw our Youngsters under the bus

We should isolate the elderly and 'at risk' population and let everyone else go back to normal life. We have the evidence to demonstrate that very few people under 45 are at a high risk and that our NHS is coping well so lets get back to work.

Why the contribution is important

The economy is more important than the health risk. It is our future and the future for our children and their children, lets not throw them under the bus for the sake of protecting the elderly and infirm.

by Churchill on May 09, 2020 at 08:48AM

Current Rating

Average rating: 4.1
Based on: 15 votes

Comments

  • Posted by phillipa May 09, 2020 at 09:01

    Totally agree, future generations will be paying for the economic price for many years to come. We shouldn’t sacrifice their future. The young are the future not the past.
  • Posted by Bryn May 09, 2020 at 09:15

    I also support this idea. And yet, scientists even back this as well.
  • Posted by Frosy87 May 09, 2020 at 09:29

    We have spend 7 weeks at home, let's not waste that effort and sacrifice to rush back to how it was and watch the numbers spike. This is a horrid virus. I think we should stay as safe as possible and then look at increasing terms by odd weeks in future.
  • Posted by Pyrogaz May 09, 2020 at 09:56

    Whilst I support the idea of getting back to work in a controlled fashion with safeguards in place, I object to the idea that the economy is more important than protecting the vulnerable in our society. I am proud to live in a country that values all life, at present this virus is having a disproportionate effect on the elderly and those with pre-existing health conditions but it could mutate at any time and have greatest effect on a different section of the population as happened with the second wave of Spanish Flu. Would the proposer be quite so keen to open up the economy if we were suddenly seeing thousands of children and young adults dying?
  • Posted by lggl May 09, 2020 at 10:51

    It’s not a matter of the economy being more important than health - it’s a matter that damaging the economy will damage long term health far more than the virus. It’s time to stop imposing long term damage for short term headlines. Take a targeted approach to tackle the virus where it now is - care homes - and let the economy get back on its feet. Without an economy we have no money for an nhs or social care system - in fact this pandemic has demonstrated that we need an even stronger economy to build better funded nhs and social care systems - the weaknesses have been exposed and a ruined economy will only make these far worse.
  • Posted by Rm89 May 09, 2020 at 11:14

    If the country doesn't get moving the long term impact on the elderly and vulnerable will be worse anyway, so let's carry on with caution. Eventually the country is going to run out of money.
  • Posted by Maz May 09, 2020 at 12:36

    Agreed - focus on protecting the most vulnerable and allow others out. This lockdown approach is damaging in so many ways - and given more infection and deaths daily doesn't seen to be working that well anyway.
  • Posted by JVL May 09, 2020 at 15:42

    Agree with Iggl’s comments. The long term impact on the economy, education and poverty are going to be just as severe, if not worse than the damage the virus has already done.
  • Posted by harshtruth May 09, 2020 at 20:53

    Yo some real talk here. Is Edinburgh even a positive destination for young people yet? There's a lot more work for the Scottish Government and Local authorities to do. Let's be real, no matter what they've been tossed under a mini scooter.
Log in or register to add comments and rate ideas

Idea topics